STATE OF OHIO Plaintiff-Appellee v. SAMBA SARR Defendant-Appellant
[…] {¶ 72} Abduction is defined in R.C. 2905.02, which states in pertinent part:
(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly do any of the following:
(1) By force or threat, remove another from the place where the other person is found;
(2) By force or threat, restrain the liberty of another person under circumstances that create a risk of physical harm to the victim or place the other person in fear;
* * *
(B) No person, with a sexual motivation, shall violate division (A) of this section.
{¶ 73} Unlawful restraint, as proscribed in R.C. 2905.03, states as follows:
(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person's liberty.
(B) No person, without privilege to do so and with a sexual motivation, shall knowingly restrain another of the other person's liberty.
{¶ 74} Since the trial court focused on the second tier, case-specific analysis, we will do the same.