State of Nebraska, appellee, v. Mario Santos, appellant.
[…] As such, Santos asserts that if the State had been unable to present evidence of him committing multiple assaults, the jury could have come to a different conclusion.
The State asserts Santos did not suffer prejudice as a result of his charges being tried together because the evidence of each assault would have been admissible in separate trials pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-414 (Reissue 2016). Section 27-414(1) provides:
In a criminal case in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault is admissible if there is clear and convincing evidence otherwise admissible under the Nebraska Evidence Rules that the accused committed the other offense or offenses.
Thus, under § 27-414, assuming that notice and hearing requirements are met and the evidence survives a more-probative-than-prejudicial balancing test, evidence of prior sexual assaults are admissible if proved by clear and convincing evidence. State v.