No. DA 21-0585
[…] While it appears possible under current statutes to plead justifiable use of force in defense to a negligent homicide charge, the match is not perfect and trial courts are well advised to proceed carefully on a case-by-case basis in merging these standards into jury instructions, depending upon the evidence produced at trial and, as here, the evidence proffered from a proposed expert witness. I believe the District Court analyzed the issue prudently, would conclude it did not abuse its discretion, and affirm.
¶44 Under § 45-3-102, MCA, a person is justified in the use of force against another "when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary for self-defense …" Specifically, as to the use of deadly force, the person must "reasonably believe[] that the force is necessary to prevent imminent death or serious bodily harm." Section 45-3-102, MCA. Thus, the focus is situational, that is, on what a defendant was experiencing and what he believed about it—a subjective rather than objective standard.