No. DA 10–0402.
[…] G'Stohl, ¶ 7. Ineffective assistance of counsel claims present mixed issues of law and fact, which are reviewed de novo. State v. Sartain, 2010 MT 213, ¶ 11, 357 Mont. 483, 241 P.3d 1032.
¶ 13 We review allegations of prosecutorial error de novo, “considering the prosecutor's conduct in the context of the entire proceeding.” State v. Rardon, 2005 MT 129, ¶ 14, 327 Mont. 228, 115 P.3d 182.
DISCUSSION
¶ 14 I. Did the District Court err by denying Roundstone's motion to dismiss?
¶ 15 Section 45–7–306(2), MCA, sets forth the crime of escape, providing that “[a] person subject to official detention commits the offense of escape if the person knowingly or purposely eludes official detention or fails to return to official detention following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited time.” Further defined is “official detention,” the interpretation of which is the central issue in this appeal. Roundstone argues
the District Court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the escape charge against him because he was not in “official detention” while on furlough.