No. DA 10–0402.
[…] Section 45–7–306(1)(a)(i), MCA. Roundstone remained in official detention while on furlough from the prerelease center
and, therefore, subsection (i) of § 45–7–306(1)(a), MCA, is satisfied and he is guilty of escape. This conclusion is consistent with the Legislature's intent in amending the escape statute in 1997. Mont. Sen. Jud. Comm., Minutes of the Hearing on H. Bill 43, at 6 (House Bill 43 “includes any inmate in the custody of the Department or any inmate on furlough.”). ,
Section 46–23–215(3), MCA, was amended in 2011 to clarify by express statement that offenders on furlough are in official detention and are subject to escape charges. See Laws of Montana, 2011, ch. 102, § 8, at 395 (emphasis in original) (“While on furlough, the prisoner ... is subject to official detention as defined in 45–7–306. The prisoner remains in the legal custody of the department and is subject to all other conditions ordered by the hearing panel or the presiding officer of the board or a designee.”).
This conclusion is also consistent with court decisions discussing furlough generally. See e.g. Smith v.