No. DA 10–0402.
[…] Noting that parole is defined as “the release to the community of a prisoner by the decision of a hearing panel prior to the expiration of the prisoner's term, subject to conditions imposed by the hearing panel and subject to supervision of the department,” § 46–23–103(5), MCA (emphases added), Roundstone compares a definition of furlough from Black's Law Dictionary as “[a] brief release from prison.” Black's Law Dictionary 745 (Bryan A. Garner ed., 9th ed., West 2009) (emphasis added). He cites § 46–23–215(3), MCA, which provides that “[w]hile on furlough, the prisoner remains in the legal custody of the department and is subject to all other conditions recited by the hearing panel.” Roundstone's argument is that this “parallel” language necessarily means that furlough should be considered parole because it satisfies the statutory definition of parole.
At the time of Roundstone's offense, furlough was not expressly defined by regulation.