No. DA 10–0402.
[…] While, admittedly, both furlough and parole are forms of “release” and are subject to the Board's conditions, the Legislature has not provided in statute that furlough is, in fact, parole. There are regulatory distinctions between the two based on statute which this Court recognized in Romannose. Neither is there ambiguity requiring application of the rule of lenity, as Roundstone urges. We affirm the District Court's denial of the motion to dismiss.
We note that § 46–23–215(3), MCA (2011), has recently been amended by the Legislature to specifically clarify that offenders on furlough are not on parole. See Laws of Montana, 2011, ch. 102, § 8, at 395 (emphasis in original) (“While on furlough, the prisoner is not on parole and is subject to official detention as defined in 45–7–306.”).
To the extent our analysis differs from the District Court's, we affirm the District Court on the ground it “reached the right result, although for the wrong reason.” Ronning v. Yellowstone Co., 2011 MT 79, ¶ 8, 360 Mont. 108, 253 P.3d 818.