No. DA 10–0402.
[…] Hughes, 364 Mass. 426, 305 N.E.2d 117, 119 (1973) (“We hold that there was no error and that the failure to return from furlough constitutes the crime of escape....”); Commonwealth v. Bey, 221 Pa.Super. 405, 292 A.2d 519, 521 (1972) (defendant who failed to return to prison after three-day furlough was “under restraint” while on furlough and “escaped when he failed to return from the furlough”).
B. Furlough and Parole
¶ 24 Roundstone next argues that he was actually on parole and thus excluded from “official detention” by § 45–7–306(1)(b), MCA, which provides that “[o]fficial detention does not include supervision of a person on probation or parole....” Roundstone argues that furlough should be considered parole under the statutes, given the essential characteristics of parole.