No. DA 10–0402.
[…] Sections 53–1–202(1); –202(2)(a) and (b)(i), MCA. DOC is required to maintain, by contract, prerelease centers for such purposes as “preparing inmates of a Montana prison who are approaching parole eligibility or discharge for release into the community.” Section 53–1–203(1) (c)(i), MCA. Roundstone was placed at the prerelease facility, from which he was released on furlough, with a scheduled return date of October 4, 2007 unless further developments negated the requirement to return. On furlough, Roundstone remained in the legal custody of DOC. Section 46–23–215(3), MCA (“While on furlough, the prisoner remains in the legal custody of the department and is subject to all other conditions recited by the hearing panel.”).
¶ 23 Roundstone was placed at MSP and the prerelease center, then given furlough, only by virtue of having been convicted of the assault charge.