No. 34519.
[…] We acknowledge the United States Supreme Court's recent decision holding that “any fact that increases the mandatory minimum is an ‘element’ that must be submitted to the jury.” Alleyne v. United States, –––U.S. ––––, 133 S.Ct. 2151, 2155, 186 L.Ed.2d 314 (2013).
Additionally, the defendant challenges the legality of his sentence by arguing that the imposition of consecutive sentences violated General Statutes §§ 53a–37, 53–21 and 53a–59 (a)(3). “When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time ... the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other....” General Statutes § 53a–37. “When two separate statutory offenses are charged, one not being a lesser included offense of the other, and cumulative punishment is authorized by the legislature, cumulative punishments may be imposed at the conclusion of a single trial regardless of whether the