State v. Sant
[…] At trial, contrary to his written statement to police, Sant testified he found the Hilti drill and other items in the bushes at approximately 10 am on May 16, 2007. Sant also clarified that his written statement was meant to convey he was 99 percent sure the Hilti drill could have been stolen, not that it was, in fact, stolen.

The trial court instructed the jury on two alternative methods of committing first degree trafficking in stolen property. Jury instruction no. 11 stated:

RCW 9A.82.050(1) states: "A person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others or who knowingly traffics in stolen property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree."

To convict the defendant of the crime of Trafficking in Stolen Property in the First Degree as charged each of the following elements of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt:

(1) That on or about the 17th day of May, 2007, the defendant either