State v. Sanders, 00-1369 (La.App. 5 Cir. 2/28/01), 784 So.2d 19, 21.
[…] The sentence, as imposed, provides that all 15 years are to be served without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. However, LSA-R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b) requires that only the first five years of the sentence are to be without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. In addition, LSA-R.S. 15:529.1(G) provides that the sentence is to be without benefit of probation or suspension of sentence and does not prohibit parole.
According to LSA-R.S. 15:301.1, the sentence is deemed to contain these restrictions, as provided by Paragraphs A and C of that article:
Also see State v. Williams, 00-1725 (La. 11/28/01), 800 So.2d 790, 800-801.
A. When a criminal statute requires that all or a portion of a sentence imposed for a violation of that statute be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, each sentence which is imposed under the provisions of that statute shall be deemed to contain the provisions relating to the service of that sentence without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. The failure of a sentencing court to specifically state that all or a portion of the sentence is to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence shall not in any way affect the statutory requirement that all or a portion of the sentence be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.
. . . .
C. The provisions of this Section shall apply to each provision of law which requires all or a portion of a criminal sentence to be served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, or of any one of them, any combination thereof, or any substantially similar provision or combination of substantially similar provisions.
Based on the foregoing, no action is required to address the trial court's failure to specify that the first five years of the sentence should be served without benefit of parole.
See State v. Perkins, 02-502 (La.App. 5 Cir. 10/29/02), 831 So.2d 455, 459.