State v. Sanchez
[…] State v. Severns , 13 Wash.2d 542, 549, 125 P.2d 659 (1942). An error may also be harmless where no evidence was presented on alternative means. State v. Spiers , 119 Wash. App. 85, 89-90, 79 P.3d 30 (2003). Error may be exacerbated by the State's reference to the uncharged means during closing argument. Severns , 13 Wash.2d at 548-49, 125 P.2d 659. The error cannot be harmless when the jury possibly convicted the accused on the basis of the uncharged alternative. Chino , 117 Wash. App. at 540-41, 72 P.3d 256.

¶20 RCW 9A.72.120(1) provides that:

A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding ... to:

(a) Testify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold any testimony; or

(b) Absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or

(c) Withhold from a law enforcement agency information which he or she has relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to the agency.

¶21 Both instruction 7, the definition of tampering with a witness, and instruction 10, the to-convict instruction, listed the uncharged alternative of inducing the witness to absent himself or herself from official proceedings. RCW 9A.72.120(1)(b).