State v. Sampson
[…] Sampson moved to suppress evidence of the stop. He argued that state law preempted the city ordinances on UTVs and, consequently, the officer lacked probable cause to initiate a stop. Sampson highlighted a recent publication, Blue Grass Bugle, a city newsletter, which stated that, because of new state statutes, UTVs could be operated "day or night." Following the hearing, the district court denied the suppression motion. Sampson then entered a conditional guilty plea to OWI, second offense. Sampson now appeals the denial of his motion to suppress.

Iowa Code section 814.6(3), which became effective July 1, 2023, permits conditional guilty pleas. Section 814.6(3) reads: an "appellate court shall have jurisdiction over only conditional guilty pleas that comply with this section and when the appellate adjudication of the reserved issue is in the interest of justice." Sampson entered his guilty plea on August 18. Sampson's plea noted that it was a conditional plea that reserved the right to seek appellate review of the ruling on his motion to suppress.