112,291.
[…] Sentencing recommendations made as part of a plea agreement are not binding on the trial court. Mosher, 299 Kan. at 2. Thus, the trial court was not required to sentence Sampsel in accordance with his plea agreement. At sentencing, the trial court clearly stated its reasoning for not following the plea agreement, noting that Sampsel has a serious drinking problem and that Sampsel nearly killed someone. Moreover, Sampsel's sentence complied with the statute. K.S.A.2013 Supp. 8–1567(b)(1)(D) states that a person must be “sentenced to not less than 90 days nor more than one year's imprisonment” for a third conviction DUI offense. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by sentencing Sampsel to 180 days in jail because it was statutorily appropriate under K.S.A.2013 Supp. 8–1567(b)(1)(D). As a result, Sampsel's argument fails.
Affirmed.