No. 87,373
[…] The defendant's contention "has no statutory support and is inconsistent with the elimination of the court's statutory power of sentence modification." (Emphasis added.) 260 Kan. at 900. See also State v. Bost, 21 Kan. App. 2d 560, 565, 903 P.2d 160 (1995) (The legislature has revoked the statutory ability to have one's sentence modified after sentencing.).
One might argue that the legislature's elimination of the general statutory authority to modify after sentence imposition (K.S.A. 21-4603) is of no import because the DUI statute is specifically excluded from the KSGA under K.S.A. 21-4704(i). Under this argument, the alleged authority to modify DUI sentences imposed under K.S.A. 8-1567(f) must derive from that statute's own language: "[T]he person convicted shall not be eligible for release on probation, suspension or reduction of sentence or parole until the person has served at least 90 days' imprisonment."
In Smith, the Court of Appeals examined virtually identical language in the other statute then exempted under K.S.A. 21-4704(i).