39309-7-III
[…] State v. Wemhoff, 24 Wn.App. 2d 198, 202, 519 P.3d 297 (2022). Considering that the actual number of months of total confinement ordered under paragraph 4.1 is consistent with the "hybrid" sentence imposed, the insertion of the number 12 instead of 8 is likely a clerical mistake.
Victim Penalty Assessment
David Salmeron, indigent at the time of sentencing, asks this court to remove the $500 crime victim's compensation assessment from his judgment and sentence based on recent amendments to the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW. RCW 7.68.035 was amended in 2023 to add subsection (4), which provides: "The court shall not impose the penalty assessment under this section if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent as defined in RCW 10.01.160(3)." Laws of 2023, ch. 449, § 1. Upon a defendant's motion, the court must waive any crime victim penalty assessment imposed before the amendment's effective date if the defendant lacks the ability to pay.