39309-7-III
[…] Otherwise, RCW 9.94A.589(1) and 9.94A.535 grant courts the flexibility to tailor the consecutive or concurrent nature of an exceptional sentence to fit the specific circumstances of a case. State v. Smith, 142 Wn.App. 122, 126, 173 P.3d 973 (2007). David Salmeron's amalgamated 68-month sentence was a lawful exceptional sentence.
To repeat, the jury found aggravating circumstances justifying an exceptional sentence. RCW 9.94A.585(4) addresses our review of the imposition of an exceptional sentence. The statutory subsection reads:
To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range, the reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.
David Salmeron does not contend that the record fails to support the exceptional sentence and does not argue that the sentencing court imposed a clearly excessive sentence.
Scrivener's Errors