In re Green
[…] RCW 9.94A.589(2) and former RCW 9.94A.535 (Laws of 2008, ch. 276, § 303), interpreted in light of the purposes of the Sentencing Reform Act, allow courts to tailor the consecutive/concurrent provisions of an exceptional sentence as is appropriate to meet the circumstances of a particular case. Because the case law developed under RCW 9.94A.589(3) has no application to an exceptional sentence imposed under RCW 9.94A.589(2) and because there is no overarching rule against “hybrid” sentences, we see no error. Green's sentence is not an invalid “hybrid” sentence.

Former RCW 9.94A.535 addresses departures from the sentencing guidelines.

.RCW 9.94A.010 reads:
The purpose of this chapter is to make the criminal justice system accountable to the public by developing a system for the sentencing of felony offenders which structures, but does not eliminate, discretionary decisions affecting sentences, and to:
(1) Ensure that the punishment for a criminal offense is proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and the offender's criminal history;
(2) Promote respect for the law by providing punishment which is just;
(3) Be commensurate with the punishment imposed on others committing similar offenses;
(4) Protect the public;
(5) Offer the offender an opportunity to improve himself or herself;
(6) Make frugal use of the state's and local government's resources; and
(7) Reduce the risk of reoffending by offenders in the community.

“Statutes should be construed to effect their purpose.” State v. McDougal, 120 Wash.2d 334, 350, 841 P.2d 1232 (1992).