In re Green
[…] He claims that case law prohibits a court from giving community custody on a statutory maximum sentence. Because the sentencing court erred by imposing a total term of confinement and community custody in excess of the statutory maximum, we agree.

Green does not cite the case he refers to.

¶ 29 State law bars a sentencing court from imposing a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community custody that exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime under chapter 9A.20 RCW. RCW 9.94A.505(5). Under RCW 9.94A.701(9), the community custody term “shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021.” The Supreme Court recently held that a Brooks notation does not comply with this statutory requirement. State v. Boyd, 174 Wash.2d 470, 275 P.3d 321, 322 (2012). Boyd controls.

In re Pers. Restraint of Brooks, 166 Wash.2d 664, 211 P.3d 1023 (2009).