State v. Heard
[…] Thus, it follows that Salky was legally entitled to redeem his property, provided he followed the statutory requirements.

Section 67-5-2703 of the Tennessee Code provides:

In order to redeem property which has been sold, any person entitled to redeem the property shall pay to the clerk of court who sold the property the amount paid for the delinquent taxes, interest and penalties, court costs and any court ordered charges, and interest at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum computed from the date of the sale on the entire purchase price paid at the tax sale.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2703 (1998).

Furthermore, section 67-5-2702 of the Tennessee Code states that "[p]ersons entitled to redeem property may do so by paying the moneys to the clerk as required by § 67-5-2703 . . . within one (1) year after entry of an order of confirmation of the tax sale by the court ; . . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2702 (1998) (emphasis added).

It is undisputed that Salky filed a Petition to Redeem within the one-year statutory redemption period. In fact, Salky filed his Petition to Redeem exactly one year after the sale of his property was confirmed by the court.