No. 3-501 / 02-0946
[…] Iowa Code section 901A.2(1) requires the imposition of an enhanced sentence when a person is convicted of a sexually predatory offense and has a prior conviction for a sexually predatory offense. Chapter 901A was originally enacted in 1996. In 1999, the Iowa Supreme Court decided State v. Tornquist, 600 N.W.2d 302, 307 (Iowa 1999), holding that only prior convictions which occurred after the date the statute was enacted could be used to enhance a sentence. The legislature subsequently amended section 901A.1(2), effective March 31, 2000, to define "prior conviction" as "a plea of guilty, deferred judgment, deferred or suspended sentence, or adjudication of delinquency, regardless of whether a prior conviction occurred before, on, or after March 31, 2000." Russell contends that because his instant offenses allegedly took place between August 1998 and March 2000, the amendment to the statute was not in effect, and thus the district court erred by enhancing his sentence pursuant to the amended statute.