No. 05 CAC 11 0073.
[…] As noted in appellant's First Assignment of Error, appellant has served his sentence and therefore, this issue is moot. Nevertheless, we will address the issue raised by appellant because it is an issue that is capable of repetition, yet evading review. See State ex rel. Beacon Journal Publishing Co. v. Donaldson (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 173, 175, quoting State ex rel. Plain Dealer Publishing Co. v. Barnes (1988), 38 Ohio St.3d 165, paragraph one of the syllabus.
{¶ 17} R.C. 2967.191 mandates that the Department of Rehabilitation and Corrections reduce a prisoner's sentence and eligibility for parole in the following manner:
{¶ 18} "[B]y the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, and confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve [his] prison term."
{¶ 19} The above-cited statute is not an inclusive statute, meaning the statute lists situations where credit for time served is applicable, but it does not limit the situations where it is applicable only to those listed in the statute. See State v. Neville, Belmont App.