State v. Ruiz-Pacheco
[…] Snook , 210 Conn. 244, 260–62, 555 A.2d 390 (multiple acts of risk of injury to child), cert. denied, 492 U.S. 924, 109 S. Ct. 3258, 106 L. Ed. 2d 603 (1989) ; State v. Frazier , 185 Conn. 211, 228–30, 440 A.2d 916 (1981) (multiple forcible sexual assaults during course of burglary), cert. denied, 458 U.S. 1112, 102 S. Ct. 3496, 73 L. Ed. 2d 1375 (1982) ; see also State v. Albert , 252 Conn. 795, 805, 750 A.2d 1037 (2000) (sexual assault statutes designed to punish fact, not degree, of penetration).

Section 53a-8 (a) provides: "A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender." This statute deems the accessory to be the same as the principal for purposes of criminal liability and punishment.