State v. Ruiz-Pacheco
[…] Id., at 594–95, 886 A.2d 475.

General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, the actor causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm ...."

Like § 53a-60 (a) (2), neither the language nor the legislative history of § 53a-59 (a) (1) indicates the unit of prosecution intended by the legislature. As previously explained, § 53a-59 (a) (1) provides: "A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument ...." General Statutes § 53a-3 (4) defines " ‘[s]erious physical injury’ " as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health or serious loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ ...." General Statutes §