State v. Ruiz-Pacheco
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Trinity Christian School v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities , 329 Conn. 684, 694, 189 A.3d 79 (2018).

Section 53a-59 (a) (1) provides: "A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument ...." The defendant does not dispute that a separate assault occurs with respect to each victim who suffers a serious physical injury inflicted with the requisite intent. As we explained in State v.