State v. Ruiz-Pacheco
[…] Id., at 594–95, 886 A.2d 475.

General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, the actor causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means of the discharge of a firearm ...."

Like § 53a-60 (a) (2), neither the language nor the legislative history of § 53a-59 (a) (1) indicates the unit of prosecution intended by the legislature.