A23-0457
[…] Bauer, 792 N.W.2d 825, 827 (Minn. 2011). The purpose of the statute is to "protect against exaggerating the criminality of a person's conduct and to make both punishment and prosecution commensurate with culpability." State v. Ferguson, 808 N.W.2d 586, 589 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted). The state bears the burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that multiple "offenses did not occur as part of the same behavioral incident." State v. Williams, 608 N.W.2d 837, 841-42 (Minn. 2000).
In this case, Ruiz was convicted of two counts of fleeing a peace officer, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3. That provision states that "[w]hoever . . . flees or attempts to flee a peace officer," and "knows or should reasonably know the same to be a peace officer" commits a felony. Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 3. The statute defines fleeing as an "intent to attempt to elude a peace officer following a signal given by any peace officer to the driver of a motor vehicle." Minn. Stat. § 609.487, subd. 1 (2020).
For two intentional crimes like these, we consider "factors of time and place . . . [and w]hether the segment of conduct involved was motivated by an effort to obtain a single criminal objective."