No. 36985-1-II.
[…] State v. Varnell, 162 Wn.2d 165, 168, 170 P.3d 24 (2007). "[W]hen a defendant is convicted of multiple violations of a single statute, the double jeopardy question focuses on what the legislature intended as the punishable act under the statute, i.e., what is the unit of prosecution." State v. Leyda, 157 Wn.2d 335, 342, 138 P.3d 610 (2006) (citing State v. Westling, 145 Wn.2d 607, 610, 40 P.3d 669 (2002)).
The jury convicted Ruesga on two counts of violating a domestic violence court order under former RCW 26.50.110. That statute provides in relevant part:
(1) Whenever an order is granted under this chapter, chapter 7.90, 10.99, 26.09, 26.10, 26.26, or 74.34 RCW, or there is a valid foreign protection order as defined in RCW 26.52.020, and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a violation of the restraint provisions . . . is a gross misdemeanor except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section.
. . . .
(5) A violation of a court order issued under this chapter . . . is a class C felony if the offender has at least two previous convictions for violating the provisions of an order issued under this chapter.
Former RCW 26.50.110.
Ruesga and the State agree that, under this statute, (1) a unit of prosecution continues as long as the unlawful contact continues, and (2) some physical separation between contacts is necessary to support separate units of prosecution.