No. A–12–550.
[…] To establish reversible error from a court's refusal to give a requested instruction, an appellant has the burden to show that (1) the tendered instruction is a correct statement of the law, (2) the tenderedinstruction is warranted by the evidence, and (3) the appellant was prejudiced by the court's refusal to give the tendered instruction. State v. Gangahar, 9 Neb.App. 205, 609 N.W.2d 690 (2000).
As we stated above, Ruegge was charged with and convicted of theft by receiving stolen property pursuant to § 28–517. Section 28–517 provides: “A person commits theft if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intention to restore it to the owner.” We agree with Ruegge's basic assertion that the term “knowing,” as used in § 28–517, imposes a subjective standard of knowledge. See State v. Almasaudi, 282 Neb. 162, 802 N.W.2d 110 (2011).