No. A–12–550.
[…] State v. France, 279 Neb. 49, 776 N.W.2d 510 (2009).
(b) Analysis
Ruegge was charged with and convicted of theft by receiving stolen property pursuant to § 28–517. Section 28–517 provides: “A person commits theft if he receives, retains, or disposes of stolen movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intention to restore it to the owner.”
At trial, the State presented the testimony of Vande Mheen to establish that Ruegge was in possession of the generator/ welder and that he “disposed” of the generator/welder by trading it to Vande Mheen for a snowmobile.