State v. Rowland
[…] Thus, the whole sum of hours of community service shall not exceed two hundred hours.

Rowland next argues that he must be given "credit" for his transportation from Morrow County to Hamilton County because of the burden imposed by the length of the drive. Rowland was found by the trial court to be domiciled in Morrow County prior to the sentencing. R.C. 2951.02(H)(1)(b) states that "[a] court shall not require an offender to perform supervised community service work * * * at a location that is an unreasonable distance from the offender's residence or domicile, unless the offender is provided with transportation to the location where the work is to be performed."

This issue was not raised at sentencing. However, "a trial court may not impose mandatory community service as a condition of probation without the acquiescence of the offender." Cleveland v.