State v. Rowland
[…] The trial court suspended the sentence and placed Rowland on probation for five years. Conditions of probation included that Rowland serve a five-month period of incarceration, pay restitution and perform three hundred hours of community service for the city of Cincinnati. At the time of sentencing, Rowland resided with his parents in Morrow County, Ohio, approximately one hundred seventy miles from Cincinnati.

In his sole assignment of error, Rowland alleges that the trial court's imposition of three hundred hours of community service in Hamilton County violated (1) R.C. 2951.02(H)(1)(a), which states that "[t]he period of the work as fixed by the court shall not exceed an aggregate of two hundred hours"; and (2) R.C. 2951.02(H)(1)(b), which states that "[a] court shall not require an offender to perform supervised community service work * * * at a location that is an unreasonable distance from the offender's residence or domicile, unless the offender is provided with transportation to the location where the work is to be performed."

R.C. 2951.02(H)(1) states in its body that it is applicable to misdemeanors. It is equally applicable to felonies. R.C. 2951.02(H)(2).

Both the state and Rowland cite Cleveland v. Uveges (May 16, 1991), Cuyahoga App.