Court of Appeals No. L-02-1266, Trial Court No. CRB-02-09382-0101, TRD-00-32927-0104.
[…] He was also ordered to perform community service hours. As to case 2, appellant received a $100 fine payable in community service hours. Appellant now appeals setting forth the following assignment of error:
{¶ 5} "The trial court abused its discretion, in case No. TRD00-32927-14, where it sentence [Sic] appellant to complete 280 hours of community service in addition to imposition of a term of imprisonment and in addition to 20 hours of community service in case CRB02-09382-0101."
{¶ 6} R.C. 2951.02(F)(1)(a) allows a trial judge to order community service hours as a condition of probation or in lieu of a fine. The statute states:
{¶ 7} "When an offender is convicted of or pleads guilty to a misdemeanor, the court may require the offender, as a condition of probation or as a condition of otherwise suspending the offender's sentence pursuant to division (A) of section 2929.51 of the Revised Code, in addition to the conditions of probation or other suspension imposed pursuant to division (C) of this section, to perform supervised community service work under the authority of health districts, park districts, counties, municipal corporations, townships, other political subdivisions of the state, or agencies of the state or any of its political subdivisions, or under the authority of charitable organizations that render services to the community or its citizens, in accordance with this division. *** A court may permit any offender convicted of a misdemeanor to satisfy the payment of a fine imposed for the offense by performing supervised community service work as described in this division if the offender requests an opportunity to satisfy the payment by this means and if the court determines the offender is financially unable to pay the fine. The supervised community service work that may be imposed under this division shall be subject to the following limitations: (a) The court shall fix the period of the work and, if necessary, shall distribute it over weekends or over other appropriate times that will allow the offender to continue at the offender's occupation or to care for the offender's family. The period of the work as fixed by the court shall not exceed an aggregate of two hundred hours."
{¶ 8} Appellant, in his sole assignment of error, contends the trial court violated R.C. 2951.02(F)(1)(a) in ordering him to perform more than two hundred hours of community service.
{¶ 9} The First District Court of Appeals in State v.