State v. Rossman
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the jury instructions, as a whole, were not "prejudicially insufficient, erroneous, inconsistent, or misleading."

D. The sentence imposed by the trial court does not amount to an abuse of discretion.

Rossman objects to the trial court's imposition of consecutive sentences. Specifically, he argues that, in light of his advanced age, the lengthy sentence amounts to a life sentence without the possibility of parole and constitutes an abuse of the trial court's discretion.

HRS § 706-668.5 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Multiple sentence of imprisonment.

(1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time . . . the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively. . . .

(2) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.

HRS § 706-606 (1993) provides as follows:

Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence.

The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:

(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;