State v. Rossman
[…] HRS § 706-668.5 (1993) states, in relevant part, as follows:

Multiple sentence of imprisonment.

(1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time . . . the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms run consecutively. . . .

(2) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively shall consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.

HRS § 706-606 (1993) provides as follows:

Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence.

The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:

(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;

(2) The need for the sentence to be imposed:

(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;

(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;

(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and

(d) To provide the defendant with the needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;

(3) The kinds of sentences available; and

(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been guilty of similar conduct.

In Gaylord, this court traced the history of Hawaii's consecutive sentencing statute, concluding: