State v. Rossman
[…] Sexual assault in the first degree is defined by HRS § 707-730(1)(b) (1993) as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the first degree if:

. . . .
(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than fourteen years old. . . .

HRS § 705-500(1)(b) (1993) reads as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person:

. . . .
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the person's commission of the crime.

Sexual assault in the third degree is defined by HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (1993) as follows:

(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:

. . . .