No. 22377.
[…] United States v. Troxell, 887 F.2d 830, 833 (7th Cir. 1989) (citing United States v. Murphy, 768 F.2d 1518, 1539 (7th Cir. 1985); see also People v. McLain, 589 N.E.2d 1116, 1125 (Ill.App.Ct. 1992) (noting that appearance of impropriety alone does not affect substantial rights warranting reversal); Opher v. State, 513 A.2d 939, 942 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1986) (noting that, "[e]ven where there is an appearance of impropriety . . . [,] reversal is not required unless substantial rights of the defendant are actually affected").
HRS § 601-7 provides in relevant part:
Disqualification of judge; relationship, pecuniary interest, previous judgment, bias or prejudice. (a) No person shall sit as a judge in any case in which the judge's relative by affinity or consanguinity within the third degree is counsel, or interested either as a plaintiff or defendant, or in the issue of which the judge has, either directly or through such relative, any pecuniary interest; nor shall any person sit as a judge in any case in which the judge has been of counsel or on an appeal from any decision or judgment rendered by the judge. . . .
The record does not reveal anything that would suggest that Judge Lim behaved, ruled, or acted unfavorably towards Gomes at trial.