No. 22377.
[…] We disagree. Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court's judgment.
I. BACKGROUND
On November 12, 1997, the grand jury returned an indictment against Gomes, charging him with one count of assault in the second degree, in violation of Hawai`i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(a) (1993). The indictment charged Gomes with having intentionally or knowingly caused substantial bodily injury to Erich Bohne.
HRS § 707-711(1)(a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if . . . [t]he person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another[.]" HRS § 707-700 (1993) defines "substantial bodily injury" in relevant part as "bodily injury which causes: . . . [a] bone fracture[.]"
Prior to trial, the following colloquy transpired:
JUDGE JOHN LIM: . . . Before we start, I've discussed this with counsel in chambers.