State v. Ross
[…] State v. Lavigne, 22-282 (La.App. 5 Cir. 5/24/23), 365 So.3d 919, 940, writ not considered, 23-1119 (La. 10/10/23), 370 So.3d 1086. Thus, in the absence of internal contradiction or irreconcilable conflicts with physical evidence, the testimony of one witness, if believed by the trier of fact, is sufficient to support a conviction. State v. Sly, 23-60 (La.App. 5 Cir. 11/2/23), 376 So.3d 1047, 1072, writ denied, 23-1588 (La. 4/23/24), 383 So.3d 608.

In this assignment of error, Defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence only with regards to the first degree murder conviction. La. R.S. 14:30(1) defines first degree murder, in pertinent part, as the killing of a human being "[w]hen the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of.. ..aggravated burglary[.]"

Upon review of the record, we find that the State presented sufficient evidence under the Jackson standard to establish the statutory elements of first degree murder.