State v. Lavigne
[…] The order attached to the written motion provided that "IT IS ORDERED that the District Attorney for the Parish of Jefferson show cause on the 6 th day of December, 2021, at 8:45 a.m. why the defendant's Motion to Reconsider should not be granted." The trial judge signed the order on December 8, 2021. Additionally, the order also contained: "This Motion was made orally and denied on 12-6-2021 JBD" and "The Court ordered Mr. Thomas to follow up with a writte [sic] motion JBD."

La. C.Cr.P. art. 881.4 provides that if it is "necessary to an appropriate disposition of a motion to reconsider sentence, the appellate court may remand the case to the district court with instructions to supplement the record or to hold an evidentiary hearing." However, upon review, we find that the trial judge's language in its December 8, 2021 order could reasonably be interpreted as the court indicating that the written motion to reconsider sentence was one and the same as the defense counsel's December 6, 2021 oral motion to reconsider sentence,