31972-5-III
[…] Ross appeals.
ANALYSIS
Mr. Ross argues that because the State presented no evidence that any copper wire or tubing were found when Mr. Ross was apprehended, the restitution award included damages that were caused by acts that preceded the crime charged and were not causally connected with it. At most, he argues, the State established that restitution was owed for the value of the two padlocks that had been cut.
A trial court's authority to order restitution is derived entirely from statute. State v. Tobin, 161 Wn.2d517, 523, 166P.3d 1167(2007). Under RCW 9.94A.753(5), restitution "shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property, " unless "extraordinary circumstances" make restitution inappropriate. The statute authorizes a court to order restitution up to twice the amount of the victim's loss resulting from the crime. RCW 9.94A.753(3).
Under RCW 9.94A.753(3), restitution must be based on "easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury." But while the damages must be "easily ascertainable, " the "amount of harm or loss 'need not be established with specific accuracy.'" State v.