31972-5-III
[…] Miszak, 69 Wn.App. 426, 428, 848 P.2d 1329 (1993)).
State v. Woods, 90 Wn.App. 904, 907, 953 P.2d 834 (1998) (quoting State v. Mizak, 69 Wn.App. 426, 428, 848 P.2d 1329 (1993)).
An exception to this rule applies where a defendant pleads guilty and "'expressly agrees'" as part of the plea bargaining process '"to pay restitution for crimes for which [she] was not convicted.'" Id. at 908 (quoting Johnson, 69 Wn.App. at 191); RCW 9.94A.753(5) (providing that restitution shall be ordered "if the offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor's recommendation that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement"). Mr. Ross does not dispute that as part of the global plea agreement, he agreed to pay restitution for the crimes charged in case no. 12-1-00295-4.
Subject to the foregoing limitations, the trial court has broad discretion in deciding to impose restitution and the amount thereof. State v.