06-21-2024
[…] Importantly, the district court gave the jury the recommended instruction for rape provided in PIK Crim 4th 55.010 (2022 Supp.) and PIK Crim. 4th 55.030 (2014 Supp.). Our Supreme Court "'strongly recommend[s] the use of PIK instructions, which knowledgeable committees develop to bring accuracy, clarity, and uniformity to instructions.'" State v. Butler, 307 Kan. 831, 847, 416 P.3d 116 (2018). Thus, it seems a stretch to assert the district court erred by giving an instruction it is "strongly [recommended]" to follow and to which Rosenberg did not object.
In relevant part, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5503(a)(2) defines rape as:
"Knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with a victim when the victim is incapable of giving consent because of mental deficiency or disease, or when the victim is incapable of giving consent because of the effect of any alcoholic liquor, narcotic, drug or other substance, which condition was known by the offender or was reasonably apparent to the offender."
To convict Rosenberg of rape, the district court instructed the jury it must find: "1. The defendant knowingly engaged in sexual intercourse with [A.R.].