No. 63840-8-I.
[…] As the trial court found, this was established: she was able to recite what she alleged happened and was also able to say, "No, that is not what happened." Additionally, she was able to say how many times and where it happened, stating that it happened more than once and that it happened at his house and her house. The trial court's competency findings are supported by the record and are not an abuse of discretion.
II. Child Hearsay
Roper next contends that S.H.'s statements to Hall and Bull were inadmissible because they did not meet the requirements for admitting child hearsay under RCW 9A.44.120. That statute allows the trial court to admit statements made by a child under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact with the child if the court finds after a hearing that "the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability," and the child either (1) testifies at the proceedings or (2) is unavailable and there is other corroborative evidence of the act.
In State v.