No. 2010 KA 1241.
[…] State v. Watkins, 532 So.2d 1182, 1186 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1988). Remand for full compliance with Article 894.1 is unnecessary when a sufficient factual basis for the sentence is shown. State v. Lanclos, 419 So.2d 475, 478 (La. 1982).
First degree robbery carries a penalty of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than three nor more than 40 years, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence. La.R.S. 14:64.1(B). Defendant was also found to be a second-felony habitual offender under La.R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(a), which, during the time at issue, provided that:
If the second felony is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one-half the longest term and not more than twice the longest term prescribed for a first conviction.
This subsection of the statute was subsequently amended by Acts 2010, No. 911, § 1, effective July 6, 2010, as La.R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1), without substantive change in its language.
Based on this provision, the sentencing range in this case was 20 years to 80 years at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. The trial court sentenced defendant to 40 years at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence, a mid-range sentence.
In sentencing defendant, the trial court indicated that it considered a presentence investigation report (PSI) that contained defendant's personal and criminal history.