State v. Rollins
[…] Law enforcement may approach the front or back door of private property to conduct an investigation without offending the Fourth Amendment. See State v. Domicz, 188 N.J. 285, 302-03 (2006) (finding no unconstitutional intrusion onto defendant's property where detective and another officer passed through a gate into the backyard and approached the back door).

While not raised on appeal, we note there is a residence based statutory exemption to N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5 crimes. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e) reads in pertinent part:

[n]othing in subsections b., c., and d. of N.J.S.2C:39-5 shall be construed to prevent a person keeping or carrying about the person's place of business, residence, premises or other land owned or possessed by the person, any firearm, or from carrying the same, in the manner specified in subsection g. of this section, from any place of purchase to the person's residence or place of business, between the person's dwelling and place of business, between one place of business or residence and another when moving, or between the person's dwelling or place of business and place where the firearms are repaired, for the purpose of repair. For the purposes of this section, a place of business shall be deemed to be a fixed location.

Subsection (e) exempts persons from being charged with unlawful possession of a handgun in their residence, or while properly transporting their handgun between their residence and certain designated locations.