11-12-2024
[…] While Rogers' appellate brief cites the record, exhibits, and trial transcript, he provided no comprehensible argument in support of any of his first nine claims. Because Rogers does not assert cogent arguments and fails to cite to any authority, we need not address the merits of his claims.,
We note Rogers' claim the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. Rogers contends that there was no evidence showing he knew someone had been injured or killed. Idaho Code § 18-8007 provides that a driver who leaves the scene of an accident resulting in injury or death when said driver "knows or has reason to know that said accident has resulted in injury to or death of any person" is guilty of a felony. I.C. § 18-8007 (emphasis added). "Appellate review of the sufficiency of the evidence is limited in scope." State v. Wilson, 172 Idaho 495, 499-500, 534 P.3d 547, 551-52 (2023) (cleaned up).