No. 31680-3-II
[…] RCW 10.31.030. Arguably, this would allow the arrestee to be released on bail prior to being booked and to avoid being searched at the jail. See State v. Ward, 65 Wn. App. 900, 903, 830 P.2d 383 (1992) (discussing State v. Smith, 56 Wn. App. 145, 783 P.2d 95 (1989)). A jail inventory search of an arrestee conducted before that person is notified of and given the opportunity to post bail may be invalid under certain circumstances. State v. Caldera, 84 Wn. App. 527, 530-31, 929 P.2d 482 (1997); Smith, 56 Wn. App. at 150.
RCW 10.31.030 provides:
The officer making an arrest must inform the defendant that he acts under authority of a warrant, and must also show the warrant: PROVIDED, That if the officer does not have the warrant in his possession at the time of arrest he shall declare that the warrant does presently exist and will be shown to the defendant as soon as possible on arrival at the place of intended confinement: PROVIDED, FURTHER, That any officer making an arrest under this section shall, if the person arrested wishes to deposit bail, take such person directly and without delay before a judge or before an officer authorized to take the recognizance and justify and approve the bail, including the deposit of a sum of money equal to bail. Bail shall be the amount fixed by the warrant. Such judge or authorized officer shall hold bail for the legal authority within this state which issued such warrant if other than such arresting authority.
The existing record shows only that Deputy Peters advised Rodriguez he was being detained on the basis of a Thurston County warrant before they arrived at the jail.