State v. Robinson
[…] We agree with the Defendant.

1. When did the Theft of the Camaro Occur?

Generally, "[n]on-continuing offenses are consummated when the last element of the offense is satisfied." State v. Legg, 9 S.W.3d 111, 116 n.3 (Tenn. 1999); see Model Penal Code § 1.06(4) ("An offense is committed either when every element occurs, or, if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendant's complicity therein is terminated."). The elements constituting the offense of theft are found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103(a) (2018). This statute provides that "[a] person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner's effective consent."

As such, "three elements must be proven to establish theft under our statute: '(1) the defendant knowingly obtained or exercised control over property; (2) the defendant did not have the owner's effective consent; and (3) the defendant intended to deprive the owner of the property.'" State v.