State v. Robinson
[…] As such, the record does not support a conclusion that the Defendant may be held criminally liable for the theft of the Camaro "by [his] own conduct." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a) (2018).

3. Defendant's Liability for Mr. Person's Conduct

Even if the Defendant did not steal the Camaro through his own actions, the law nevertheless recognizes that he could be held criminally responsible for Mr. Person's conduct under some circumstances. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) (2018) provides:

A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another, if: ....
(2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense[.]

"Criminal responsibility is not a separate crime but instead a theory by which the [S]tate may prove the defendant's guilt based upon another person's conduct." State v. Osborne, 251 S.W.3d 1, 16 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2007).