State v. Wallace
[…] Candice Bynum testified that she saw the defendant chase Macklin out the back door, and the defendant admitted in a written statement to police that he followed Macklin when she ran out the door of the home. Macklin testified that she heard someone yelling, "Shoot her, shoot her," as she was running outside. Based upon the testimony of these witnesses, we conclude the proof was sufficient to establish the defendant's criminal responsibility for attempted second degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401(a) defines robbery as "the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear." Especially aggravated robbery is a robbery "[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon" and "[w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-403(a).