State v. Robinson
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979)).

Robinson challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to convict him of first degree burglary. Although Robinson couches his argument in terms of a unanimity argument, it is in fact a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. As such, we take the State's evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom as true.

State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).

RCW 9A.52.020(1) provides the elements of first degree burglary:

A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.

Robinson argues that the State only provided sufficient evidence to show that he remained unlawfully with intent to commit a crime against a person in Mariea's apartment. But taking the evidence and inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the State, we conclude that the jury could have concluded Robinson intended to commit assault in the apartment based solely on his unlawful entry.