STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JESSICA ROBINSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Walters, 4th Dist. Adams No. 12CA949, 2013-Ohio-772, ¶ 20. "Instead, the failure to file a motion to suppress amounts to ineffective assistance of counsel only when the record demonstrates that the motion would have been successful if made." Walters at ¶ 13, citing State v. Resendiz, 12th Dist. Preble No. CA2009, 04-012, 2009-Ohio-6177, ¶ 29. We conclude there was not a reasonable probability that the motion would have been successful if made.
{¶ 50} Here, exigent circumstances appear to have justified the warrantless entry into the apartment. R.C. 2933.33 states:
(A) If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that particular premises are used for the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine, for the purpose of conducting a search of the premises without a warrant, the risk of explosion or fire from the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine causing injury to the public constitutes exigent circumstances and reasonable grounds to believe
that there is an immediate need to protect the lives, or property, of the officer and other individuals in the vicinity of the illegal manufacture.
{¶ 51} Several courts have applied this statute to permit officers to enter a residence without a warrant where they possessed probable cause to believe a methamphetamine lab was located inside or near the residence. See State v. Schorr, 5th Dist.