State v. Robinson
[…] He also asserts that the finding does not account for age, confidence intervals, or reliability factors. Mr. Robinson maintains that if these had been considered, only the Static-99 would indicate that he is more than 50 percent likely to reoffend.

A sex offender may be civilly committed if the State proves, in addition to the other two elements we discussed above, that the offender's mental illness makes the offender likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility. RCW 71.09.020(18); Thorell, 149 Wn.2d at 758-59. The record supports this element of the sexually violent predator definition if any evidence shows "that the person more probably than not will engage in such acts if released unconditionally from detention." RCW 71.09.020(7).

Here, the court found that Mr. Robinson is more than 50 percent likely to commit another sexually violent offense if not confined:

Two of the three actuarial instruments used peg [Mr.