State v. Robinson
[…] Mr. Robinson also challenges the trial court's determination that his mental abnormality and personality disorder greatly impact his ability to control his sexually violent behavior. He argues that the court's "lack of control" findings are not supported by the record and that those findings do not support the court's conclusion on "lack of control."

Again, the sexually violent predators act requires proof that an offender suffers from either a mental abnormality or a personality disorder. RCW 71.09.020(18); In re Det. of Halgren, 156 Wn.2d 795, 811, 132 P.3d 714 (2006); In re Pers. Restraint of Young, 122 Wn.2d 1, 27, 857 P.2d 989 (1993). A "mental abnormality" is "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to the health and safety of others." RCW 71.09.020(8). A "personality disorder" is "an enduring pattern of inner experience and behavior that deviates markedly from the expectations of the individual's culture, is pervasive and inflexible, has onset in adolescence or early adulthood, is stable over time and leads to distress or impairment. Purported evidence of a personality disorder must be supported by testimony of a licensed forensic psychologist or psychiatrist." RCW 71.09.020(9).

The legislature added the definition of "personality disorder" in 2009. Laws of 2009, ch. 409, § 1. This definition is similar to the definitions offered by experts before the definition was added. See In re Det. of Sease, 149 Wn. App. 66, 71 n. 4, 201 P.3d 1078 (2009).