State of New Hampshire v. Ernesto Rivera
[…] As noted above, the four indictments involved telephone calls made by the defendant on December 9 and 10, 2013 to Lavoie, and on December 11, 2013 to Vitale. The defendant argues that all four charges involved a single effort to influence the testimony of the same witness - Kersey - in the same proceeding, and therefore constitute a single unit of prosecution. The variant of witness tampering at issue here is set forth in RSA 641:5, I(a) (2016), and prohibits, in relevant part, "attempt[ing] to induce or otherwise cause a person to . . . [t]estify or inform falsely." RSA 629:2, I (2016), in turn, provides that a "person is guilty of criminal solicitation if, with a purpose that another engage in conduct constituting a crime, he commands, solicits or requests such other person to engage in such conduct."
The defendant argues that the evil the legislature intended to criminalize is the attempt to induce a witness not to testify or to testify falsely. Therefore, he argues, the number of attempts to induce a witness is secondary to that aim.