State v. Rivera
[…] See id. at 17. We review de novo whether the defendant has met the burden necessary to require the circuit court to hold an evidentiary hearing. See id. at 18. If no hearing is required, the circuit court exercises its discretion in determining whether to hold a hearing anyway. See id. Herrera Rivera's motion also requires the interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 968.12, which calls for de novo review on appeal. See State v. Stewart, 2018 WI.App. 41, ¶18, 383 Wis.2d 546, 916 N.W.2d 188.

¶35 We begin with WIS. STAT. § 968.12(2), which is the provision that Herrera Rivera's motion alleged was used here. Subsection (2) covers applications for a warrant based on an affidavit. It states in pertinent part that:

A search warrant may be based upon sworn complaint or affidavit, or testimony recorded by a phonographic reporter or under sub. (3)(d), showing probable cause therefor. The ... affidavit ... may be upon information and belief. The person requesting the warrant may swear to the ... affidavit before a ... judge, or a judge may place a person under oath via telephone ..., without the requirement of face-to-face contact, to swear to the complaint or affidavit. The judge shall indicate on the search warrant that the person so swore to the complaint or affidavit.

On its face, sub. (2) does not require that a phone call between the applicant and the reviewing judge must be recorded-telephonically recorded testimony is described as one means of applying for a warrant separate from a "sworn complaint or affidavit."

¶36 Here, Herrera Rivera alleged that the officer submitted an affidavit applying for a warrant and that the subsequently issued warrant indicated that it was "sworn to by telephone." Moreover, the warrant indicates that the judge issued the warrant on probable cause "[b]ased upon the affidavit." Assuming Herrera Rivera's allegations are true, they appear to demonstrate that the procedural requirements of WIS. STAT. § 968.12(2) were satisfied.

¶37 Herrera Rivera's argument to the contrary is based on a recording requirement described in § 968.12(3). Subsection (3) authorizes, in pertinent part, the issuance of search warrants "based upon sworn oral testimony communicated to the judge by telephone ... under the procedure described" in the other provisions of sub. (3). See § 968.12(3)(a). Under § 968.12(3)(d),