State v. Rivera
[…] Yet the only reasonable interpretation of these provisions as a whole is that relying on recorded testimony versus a sworn affidavit are separate procedures for establishing the probable cause needed to procure a search warrant. Herrera Rivera's purported importation of § 968.12(3)(d) into the §968.12(2) procedure would essentially collapse the specific requirements of one procedure into the other.

¶39 The "sworn oral testimony" on which a warrant may be based-as referenced in WIS. STAT. § 968.12(3)(a) when interpreted in conjunction with § 968.12(3)(d)-is a reference to the officer's allegations of fact that serve as the basis for the judge to assess probable cause for obtaining a warrant. See § 968.12(3)(d) ("When a caller informs the judge that the purpose of the call is to request a warrant, the judge shall place under oath each person whose testimony forms a basis of the application and each person applying for the warrant." (emphasis added)). This contrasts with the more limited purpose of swearing to the truthfulness of an affidavit under § 968.12(2). The purpose of this aspect of subsection (2) is to allow for the applicant to swear to the truth of the separate, substantive allegations contained in an affidavit.