State v. Rivera
[…] See id., ¶17 (citing State v. Krancki, 2014 WI.App. 80, ¶20, 355 Wis.2d 503, 851 N.W.2d 824). However, "once a defendant stipulates to his or her prior OWI convictions, any probative value of evidence of those convictions is 'substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,' and a circuit court erroneously exercises its discretion by admitting such evidence." Id., ¶13 (quoting A lexander, 214 Wis.2d at 651; see also WIS. STAT. §904.03 ("Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice ....").