State v. Rivard
[…] We therefore lack jurisdiction to consider defendant's challenge to this order. Even if the appeal were timely, we would find no error. Defendant's request to seal the record was granted. We note that the law provides a process for expungement, the prerequisites of which are not satisfied here. See 13 V.S.A. § 7603(f) ("Unless either party objects in the interests of justice, the court shall issue an order to expunge a record sealed pursuant to subsection (a) or (g) of this section eight years after the date on which the record was sealed."); id. § 7603(e)(2) (allowing court to expunge "a criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of a person ... at any time if the prosecuting attorney and the defendant stipulate that the court may grant the petition to expunge the record").

To the extent that defendant challenges the merits of the court's rulings with respect to the relief he sought under the Rules for Public Access to Court Records, there was no error in the court's decisions.