State v. Rivard
[…] Defendant did not timely appeal the court's order granting his request to seal this case upon the completion of a related case. We therefore lack jurisdiction to consider defendant's challenge to this order. Even if the appeal were timely, we would find no error. Defendant's request to seal the record was granted. We note that the law provides a process for expungement, the prerequisites of which are not satisfied here. See 13 V.S.A. § 7603(f) ("Unless either party objects in the interests of justice, the court shall issue an order to expunge a record sealed pursuant to subsection (a) or (g) of this section eight years after the date on which the record was sealed."); id. § 7603(e)(2) (allowing court to expunge "a criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of a person ... at any time if the prosecuting attorney and the defendant stipulate that the court may grant the petition to expunge the record").