State v. Rivard
[…] In January 2021, the court held a competency hearing and a doctor's evaluation was submitted into evidence by stipulation. Defendant was deemed competent to stand trial.

In February 2022, the State dismissed the criminal charges against defendant without prejudice. In May 2022, defendant moved to expunge or seal this case. The State objected "in the interests of justice" to sealing or expunging the record until a related case, State v. Rivard, Case No. 22-CR-02211, was resolved. See 13 V.S.A. § 7603(a) (providing that "[u]nless either party objects in the interests of justice, the court shall issue an order sealing the criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of a person . . . within 60 days after the final disposition of the case if. . . the charge is dismissed before trial without prejudice"). Following a hearing, the court issued a July 15, 2022 order directing that the record in the instant case be sealed upon the conclusion of Case No. 22-CR-02211. This order was not appealed. The related case remains pending.