No. 13–1397.
[…] Lastly, the court found the State's evidence failed to establish that any element of the charged crime occurred in Iowa. Based on these findings, the district court dismissed the charges. The State now appeals.
II. STANDARD AND SCOPE OF REVIEW
We review issues concerning territorial jurisdiction for errors at law. State v. Wedebrand, 602 N.W.2d 186, 188 (Iowa Ct.App.1999) ; see also Iowa R.App. P. 6.907.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law
The State may claim jurisdiction over these defendants under Iowa Code section 803.1 (2011). Section 803.1 provides, in relevant part:
1. A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense which the person commits within or outside this state, by the person's own conduct or that of another for which the person is legally accountable if:
a. The offense is committed either wholly or partly within this state.
b. Conduct of the person outside the state constitutes an attempt to commit an offense within this state.
c. Conduct of the person outside the state constitutes a conspiracy to commit an offense within this state.
d. The offense is based upon a statute that specifically prohibits conduct wholly outside of the state, and the conduct bears a reasonable relation to a legitimate state interest, and the person knows or should know that the conduct is likely to affect that interest.
....
2. An offense may be committed partly within this state if conduct which is an element of the offense or a result of which constitutes an element of the offense occurs within this state.
Iowa Code § 803.1(1)(a)-(d), (2). “Under this language, the State need only prove the occurrence in Iowa of one of the essential elements of [the crime] beyond a reasonable doubt in order to confer territorial jurisdiction upon the State of Iowa.” State v.