State v. Rieker
[…] Additionally, the state asserts that defendant did not preserve his second argument regarding the statutory procedures in ORS 147.500 to 147.550, and that it is not reviewable as plain error. For the reasons explained below, we affirm.

ORS 137.106(1)(a) provides, in part:

"When a person is convicted of a crime, or a violation as described in ORS 153.008, that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. The court may extend the time by which the presentation must be made for good cause."

The relevant facts are undisputed. In July 2016, defendant waived his right to a jury trial and pleaded guilty to DUII for rear-ending another car while intoxicated.