02-05-2020
[…] State v. Algeo , 354 Or. 236, 241, 311 P.3d 865 (2013). Thus, defendant submits that, because the state and the trial court did not follow the steps articulated in ORS 147.500 to 147.550, the trial court did not have authority, absent good cause, to order restitution beyond the 90-day deadline. The state, as noted earlier, asserts that, "regardless of whether the prosecutor used the statutorily prescribed procedures for making a rights-violation claim," under Thompson and Wagoner , "a trial court has authority to impose restitution under Article I, section 42(1)(d) after ORS 137.106 ’s 90-day restitution deadline has expired." Additionally, the state points to ORS 147.504, which provides, in part:
"(2) Nothing in ORS 147.500 to 147.550 :
"(a) Affects the authority granted by law to the prosecuting attorney to assert the public’s interest, including but not limited to:
"(A) Asserting rights granted to victims by law; and
"(B) Investigating and presenting to the court evidence relating to restitution."