02-05-2020
[…] On August 31, 2017, the state filed a motion requesting a restitution hearing. In its motion, the state acknowledged that "[t]he district attorney’s office [was] solely responsible for the failure to make a timely restitution request on the [victims’] behalf," but asked the court to grant its request to "honor the [victims’] right to receive restitution."
ORS 137.106(1)(a) provides, in part, "When a person is convicted of a crime, or a violation as described in ORS 153.008, that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. The court may extend the time by which the presentation must be made for good cause."