No. 20160894-CA
[…] Ricks requested and received a lesser-included-offense instruction on sexual battery, a class A misdemeanor. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-702.1(3) (LexisNexis 2012). Thus, even if the jury had been given a lesser included offense instruction on class B misdemeanor assault, to convict Ricks of assault the jury would have been required to first acquit Ricks of both forcible sexual abuse and sexual battery. Pursuant to Utah Code section 76-9-702.1, "[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if the person ... intentionally touches, whether or not through clothing, ... the breast of a female person, and the actor’s conduct is under circumstances the actor knows or should know will likely cause affront or alarm to the person touched." Id. § 76-9-702.1(1).
¶19 Here, the evidence demonstrates that Ricks intentionally touched Girlfriend’s breast when he squeezed and lacerated her nipple with a pair of metal tweezers.