holding that evidence showing a witness offered testimony in return for a plea bargain attacked only general witness credibility
[…] A defendant may be granted a lesser included offense instruction when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
(b) It constitutes an attempt, solicitation, conspiracy, or form of preparation to commit the offense charged or an offense otherwise included therein; or
(c) It is specifically designated by a statute as a lesser included offense.
Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3) (1999).
"The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense." Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(4) (1999).
671 P.2d 152 (Utah 1983).
Id. at 158-59.
Id. at 159 (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(4) (1999)).
A. Attempted Murder and Assault or Aggravated Assault Have Overlapping Statutory Elements