AC 46170
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Hall-Davis, 177 Conn. App. 211, 226-27, 172 A.3d 222, cert. denied, 327 Conn. 987, 175 A.3d 43 (2017).
[19] The justification defense of the use of force in defense of premises is set forth in General Statutes § 53a-20, which provides in relevant part: "A person in possession or control of premises, or a person who is licensed or privileged to be in or upon such premises, is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person 252when and to the extent that he reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or attempted commission of a criminal trespass by such other person in or upon such premises …." Therefore, the defendant was required to produce evidence of (1) his right to defend the premises, (2) Poloski’s status as a criminal trespasser on those premises, (3) the defendant’s actual belief that (a) Poloski was a criminal trespasser and (b) the reasonable physical force the defendant