AC 46170
[…] We disagree.
For jurisprudential reasons, we address the sufficiency of the evidence claim first, although this differs from the order in which the claims were presented by the defendant in his principal appellate brief.
The following additional procedural history is relevant to the resolution of this claim. At trial on December 6, 2022, the court’s jury charge provided in relevant part: "As to count one, that’s the intentional threatening, threatening in the second degree in violation of § 53a-62 (a) (2) (A). The statute defining this offense reads in pertinent part as follows: A person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when that person threatens to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another person. For you to find the defendant guilty of this charge, the state must prove the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt. The first element 240is that the defendant threatened to commit a crime of violence. A crime of violence is one in which physical force is exerted for the purpose of violating, injuring, damaging, or abusing another person. The state must prove that the defendant behaved in a manner that indicated his intent to commit such a crime.