AC 46170
[…] Alvord, Cradle and Clark, Js.
CRADLE, J.
236The defendant, Michael Richey, appeals from the judgment of conviction, rendered after a jury trial, of threatening in the second degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a-62 (a) (2) (A). On appeal, the defendant claims that (1) the evidence before the trial court was insufficient to sustain his conviction and (2) the trial court erred in refusing to provide the jury with an instruction on defense of premises. We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
General Statutes § 53a-62 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when … (2) (A) such person threatens to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another person …."
Evidence of the following facts and procedural history are relevant to our consideration of the defendant’s claims on appeal.