No. 18776.
[…] See General Statutes § 53a–12 (a). ... Thus, [i]f the defendant asserts [self-defense] and the evidence indicates the availability of that defense, such a charge is obligatory and the defendant is entitled, as a matter of law, to [an] ... instruction [on self-defense].” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Edwards, supra, at 388, 661 A.2d 1037.
.General Statutes § 53a–12 (a) provides: “When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.”