No. 18776.
[…] At trial, the defendant admitted to stabbing the victim, Abdelmoutalib Sofiane, but requested that the jury be instructed on his two theories of defense: that he was acting in self-defense, and that he was acting in defense of another. The trial court instructed the jury on the former, but refused to instruct on the latter.
.General Statutes § 53a–19 (a) provides in relevant part that “a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.”