No. 18776.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Edwards, supra, at 388, 661 A.2d 1037.
.General Statutes § 53a–12 (a) provides: “When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.”
The defenses of self-defense and defense of others are codified in § 53a–19 (a), which provides in relevant part: “[A] person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose; except that deadly physical force may not be used unless the actor reasonably believes that such other person is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.”
The defense of others, like self-defense, is a justification defense.