29075-1-III
[…] Id. A jury was selected and there is no indication in the record that the motion was ever renewed. Richards has not shown an abuse of discretion by the court.
Sufficiency of Evidence For Deadly Weapon Enhancement. Richards next argues that the jury found him "armed with a deadly weapon" even though no evidence was presented that he was in possession of a weapon when the crimes for which he was convicted took place.
RCW 9.94A.825 provides that "[i]n a criminal case wherein there has been a special allegation and evidence establishing that the accused or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime, ... the jury shall, if it find[s] the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether or not the defendant or an accomplice was armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime." (Emphasis added; third alteration in original.) Where the jury makes the finding, RCW 9, 94A.533(4) provides that additional time "shall be added to the standard sentence range, "