STATE of Hawai‘i, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Eddieson Agpaoa REYES, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] After a careful review of the issues raised and arguments made by the parties, the record, and the applicable authority, we resolve Reyes's points on appeal as follows:
1. There was substantial evidence supporting Reyes's conviction for Assault in the Second Degree. Reyes argues on, appeal that the evidence adduced at trial was insufficient because the prosecution failed to prove that Darcy Betonio's (Betonio) bullet wound constituted a substantial injury because it was not a “major penetration” of the skin as required by HRS § 707–711(1)(a) or (1)(b).
HRS § 707–711(1)(a) and (1)(b), provides that a person commits the offense of Assault in the Second Degree, if: “(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; [or] (b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another[.]” (Formatting altered).
Substantial bodily injury is defined, in relevant part, as a bodily injury which causes “[a] major avulsion, laceration, or penetration of the skin [.]” HRS § 707–700 (Supp.2013). In State v.